Tennessee State Drops Morehead State 88-75, Moves to Semifinals of Ohio Valley Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Ohio Valley Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Morehead State 30 45 75 +3.5
  Tennessee State 41 47 88 -3.5
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 06:00 PM CST

Municipal Auditorium
Kansas City, MO
TV: OVC Digital Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, Tennessee State beat Morehead State 88-75 in the quarterfinals of the Ohio Valley Tournament. The Tigers now have a record of 1-2 against Morehead State this season. The Tigers got a double-double out of Patrick Miller with 15 points and 10 assists. Robert Covington also had an outstanding outing, scoring 21 points and adding eight rebounds (4 Blk 3 Stl). For the Eagles, Angelo Warner got 15 points and seven rebounds (4 Ast 4 Stl). Morehead State (15-18) finished the regular season fifth in the Ohio Valley with an 8-8 conference record. To get to the quarterfinals, Morehead State beat Tennessee-Martin (73-66).


MSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAngelo Warner331574403
AChad Posthumus16870022
B+Milton Chavis181231001
BDrew Kelly311670003
BCordell James11811102
B-Jason Holmes25462010
C+Devon Atkinson23507103
C-Jordan Percell8030000
D+Bakari Turner22501001
D+Jarrett Stokes13201001
TSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Patrick Miller3715510101
A+R. Covington332182344
AKellen Thornton371581200
AJordan Cyphers332340202
AJay Harris15933103
CTashan Fredrick24431101
-Michael Green7110000
-DeShawn Dockery9000000
-M.J. Rhett4000010

Tennessee State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 25th 20-point game of Robert Covington's career.
  • Kellen Thornton has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 31 games this season.
  • Kellen Thornton has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • Jordan Cyphers has six straight double-digit point games.
  • This season Tennessee State has won 71 percent of the time (12-5) when Patrick Miller has 15 points or more, 100 percent of the time (4-0) when Kellen Thornton plays 37 minutes or more, and 83 percent of the time (5-1) when Jordan Cyphers has five field goals made or more.

Morehead State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Drew Kelly and Angelo Warner) accounted for 41.3 percent of the points.
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Devon Atkinson.
  • Drew Kelly has led the team in scoring five times and in rebounding three times in 33 games this season.
  • Angelo Warner has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Chad Posthumus.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Kareem Jamar from Montana Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...



Season Preview: TSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
 10Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
12 UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Alex Bates So F 6-8 235
#40 Kennedy Eubanks Jr G/F 6-6 185
#23 Jordan Gaither Fr G 6-3 170
#1 Jamonte Graham Fr G 6-1 200
#44 Michael Green Sr F 6-9 195
#5 Jay Harris Jr G 5-10 170
#10 Cameron Johnson So G 6-0 175
#2 Patrick Miller Jr G 6-1 189
#12 Ugo Mmonu Fr F 6-7 205
#0 Jacquan Nobles Sr G 6-3 180
#3 Jaleel Queary Jr G 6-2 200
#34 Jaylen Reid Fr G/F 6-7 175
#4 M.J. Rhett Jr F 6-9 235
#21 Rhyan Townes Fr G 6-5 192
#32 Chaed Wellian Sr F 6-8 190
#30 Gerald Williams So G 6-2 175