#12 Ranked Missouri Too Much for Tennessee State, 68-38

Filed under Game Recap on December 8th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Tennessee State 20 18 38 +14.0
  #12 Missouri 23 45 68 -14.0
Sat, Dec 08 2012, 02:00 PM CST

Mizzou Arena
Columbia, MO
Attendance: 10,338
TV: MSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

The Tigers were outplayed in Columbia on December 8th, getting thumped by the 12th ranked Tigers, 68-38. Tennessee State kept it close in the beginning, behind 23-20 at halftime, but the second half was ugly and Missouri pulled away at the end.

Missouri overpowered Tennessee State in rebounding and free throw shooting. Missouri created many more second chance opportunities with a total of 52 rebounds to only 27 by Tennessee State. The Tigers beat the Tigers at the charity stripe, 15 points to two. One area where Tennessee State really struggled was points. The 38 for this game is well below its average of 66.4.

Robert Covington was the leading scorer against the Tigers with 12 points on 27% shooting in 38 minutes. Patrick Miller added a game-leading five assists. The Tigers have fallen to 4-6 but with a lot of basketball left.

The Tigers are coming up on Le Moyne-Owen at home on December 16th.


TSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BR. Covington381252223
B-Jordan Cyphers291130210
CM.J. Rhett33360121
CPatrick Miller40625105
CKellen Thornton22441002
D+DeShawn Dockery24220101
-Devante McClung7010000
-Jay Harris5000000
Mizzou PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Stefan Jankovic161450010
A+Laurence Bowers2718101122
AAlex Oriakhi2715101032
B+N. Webster-Chan31784002
C+Tony Criswell17242002
CKeion Bell15423004
CPhil Pressey29513002
C-Ryan Rosburg7210000
D+Earnest Ross27141304

Tennessee State Game Notes:
  • M.J. Rhett has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 10 games this season.
  • TSU set season lows for assists, free throws made, rebounds, and total points.
  • The Tigers have lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after having a three-point percentage of 25.0% or worse.
  • Tennessee State started 4-6 during the 2011, 2010, and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • Robert Covington has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 10 games this season.

Missouri Game Notes:
  • Alex Oriakhi recorded the 27th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Laurence Bowers recorded the 10th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Laurence Bowers and Alex Oriakhi) accounted for 48.5% of the points.
  • Alex Oriakhi recorded a double-double. It was his 3rd this season and 17th of his career.
  • Laurence Bowers has led the team in scoring 6 times in 9 games this season.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Robert Covington, Patrick Miller

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Kareem Jamar from Montana Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...



Season Preview: TSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
 10Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
12 UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Alex Bates So F 6-8 235
#40 Kennedy Eubanks Jr G/F 6-6 185
#23 Jordan Gaither Fr G 6-3 170
#1 Jamonte Graham Fr G 6-1 200
#44 Michael Green Sr F 6-9 195
#5 Jay Harris Jr G 5-10 170
#10 Cameron Johnson So G 6-0 175
#2 Patrick Miller Jr G 6-1 189
#12 Ugo Mmonu Fr F 6-7 205
#0 Jacquan Nobles Sr G 6-3 180
#3 Jaleel Queary Jr G 6-2 200
#34 Jaylen Reid Fr G/F 6-7 175
#4 M.J. Rhett Jr F 6-9 235
#21 Rhyan Townes Fr G 6-5 192
#32 Chaed Wellian Sr F 6-8 190
#30 Gerald Williams So G 6-2 175